ASA

I am very into music..like it is a huge part of my life...I cant go a day without listening to music..and when i say music, I mean like good music..RnB, Soul, Old school, Old Rap, Concious Music...am very into music that has meaning. Well I just found a Nigerian soul artist. Like OMG!!!....and she is good like really good..like omg good!!!...well am here to introduce y'all to ASA..my new favourite thing!!!..I plan to listen to her alot. Here is one of her songs Bibanke. I was gonna embed it but it wont let me..so here is the link. let me put up her other song. Fire on the mountain.


//http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-7VdHEJgxuA

7 comments:

Lolu Kush (Afronuts) said...

Hey Ms O. Welcome to blogspot.

Asa is one of the best things that ever happened to the Nigerian music industry.

I think I'll personally interview her. There are some qs I'd wanna ask

NigerianDramaQueen said...

I just typed a comment and my internet went off, so not sure if it saved it or not. Oh well!
Iv been off blogsville for a couple of days so I definately need 2 go back and read the posts I missed.Especially the how u guys met bit.
I freaking heart Asa. The first time I heard "Bibanke" was over Christmas break in 9ja. I have been hooked ever since. I listen to the entire CD at least 1ce every 3days. She's kind of like India Arie to me: never gets old in my books. I always get excited when I see her on MTV here in France or hear Bibanke in a cafe. I have even my white flat mate hooked on her. I agree with Afronuts, she is one of the best things that has happened to the
9ja music industry

Ms.O said...

I feel you guyz. Like I am soo proud of her. She is like the female Bob Marley.... Her CD has been on repeat in my house for the past 2days. I think my roomate is tired of it. I love Bibanke alot...am glad to know tht they actually play it in France..wow!!!..Nigerians are doing it big in 08!!!

Charizard said...

Yeah I'm with lolu on that one...definitely a refreshing change from the hunk of crap we have rollin around in the industry in 9ja...

Dazzle said...

I love Asa and bibanke is my favourite song from her album! Being the janded babe that I am (I know poor excuse..lol) I struggle a bit to understand the other yoruba songs on her album though! You are so lucky uve finished ur exams already mehn, mine are still yet to come! I like your blog. :)

Ms.O said...

yay more Asa fans!!!!...yea am done exams!!!.am soo excited..lol..lazing around is fun!!!

The Last King Of Scotland said...

asa is hot